CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E83234

Mr. Roy Warden
The Chime Sphere Company
9121 E. Tank Verde
105-146 Tucson, AZ 85749

RE: The tariff classification of a tabletop Musicsphere from Mexico

Dear Mr. Warden:

In your letter dated June 3, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you supplied is called a tabletop Musicsphere. The article is a small globe made of bronze. The continents are represented on its surface in sterling silver. The sphere has a dimple on one side that allows it to sit on a table or desk without rolling. It also contains a chime that sounds when the sphere is rolled or shaken.

The applicable subheading for the Musicsphere will be 8306.21.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, plated with precious metal. The general rate of duty will be 4.5 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division